I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Hojai District

How to Reach Hojai District

1. Air

Tezpur Airport is the nearest airport and is situated about 123 Km away from the District Headquarter.  The nearest International airport is Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport, Guwahati which is about 194 Km away from the District Headquarter.

2. Railway

There are total 9 Railway Stations and 1 Railway Junction(Lumding Railway Junction) under Hojai District. The Hojai Railway Station and Lumding Railway Junction are well connected to the major cities of Assam and other states of India.

Train Time Table at Hojai Station*

Train name (no.) passing via
Hojai Station
Arrives Departs Stop time M T W T F S S
Dbrg Kyq Special(05668) 14:05 14:06 1 min N N Y N Y N Y
Kyq Dbrg Special(05667) 09:43 09:44 1 min N Y N Y N Y N
Ghy Dbrg Special(05969) 13:45 13:47 2 min Y N N N N N N
Dbrg Ghy Special (05970) 05:45 05:47 2 min N N N N N N Y
Ntsk Rjpb Special(03281) 14:53 14:55 2 min Y N N N N N N
Dbrg Dbb Special(05918) 00:10 00:12 2 min N N Y N N N N
Dbb Dbrg Special(05917) 07:10 07:12 2 min N N N N N Y N
Abadh Assam Express(15609) 18:36 18:38 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ghy Jivachh Lin(25610) 05:44 05:46 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Asr Dbrg Express(15934) 18:06 18:08 2 min N N N N Y N N
Intercity Express(15469) 12:25 12:26 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Nagaland Express(15669) 01:36 01:37 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Nagaland Express(15670) 08:10 08:11 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
B G Express(15665) 16:58 16:59 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
B G Express(15666) 00:48 00:49 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Koaa Dbrg Express(12525) 18:07 18:08 1 min N N Y N N N N
Jan Shatabdi Express(12067) 08:25 08:27 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Jan Shatabdi Express(12068) 19:00 19:02 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Brahmputra Mail(14055) 08:45 08:46 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dbrg Rny Express (15928) 14:08 14:10 2 min N Y N Y N Y N
Kamrup Express(15959) 18:29 18:30 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Jttn Intercity(15605) 22:29 22:30 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ghy Intercity (15606) 02:05 02:06 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dbrg Koaa Special(05942) 08:57 08:59 2 min N N N N N N Y
Rny Dbrg Express(15927) 09:39 09:41 2 min N N Y N Y N Y
Dbrg Ms Express(15930) 10:00 10:02 2 min N N N N N N Y
Kamrup Express(15960) 05:06 05:08 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dbrg Koaa Express (12526) 18:09 18:10 1 min N Y N N N N N
Avadh Assam Express (15910) 05:45 05:47 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
>Brahmputra Mail(14056) 17:30 17:32 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ntsk Jivachh Li(25910) 05:46 05:47 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Inter City Express(15603) 22:29 22:30 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Intercity Express (15604) 02:05 02:06 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Rny Dbrg Special (05967) 09:39 09:41 2 min Y Y N Y N Y N
Dbrg Asr Express (15933) 16:16 16:18 2 min N Y N N N N N
Dibrugarh Express (15929) 07:46 07:47 1 min N N N Y N N N
Ntsk Rjpb Express(13281) 14:27 14:28 1 min Y N N N N N N
Rjpb Ntsk Express(13282) 11:01 11:02 1 min N N N N N Y N
Abadh Assam Express(15909) 18:30 18:31 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Kyq Lmg Passenger (55601) 10:59 11:00 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Lmg Kyq Passenger(55602) 16:00 16:01 1 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ghy Scl Passenger(55615) 02:37 02:39 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Scl Ghy Passenger (55616) 13:51 13:53 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Train Time Table at Lumding Junction*

Train name (no.) passing via
Lumding Junction
Arrives Departs Stop time M T W T F S S
Hill Queen Express (05697) Starts 09:45   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Hill Queen Express (05698) 17:30 Ends   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ghy Rajdhani Express (22423) 03:10 03:12 2 min N N N N Y N N
Dbrt Ghy Ra (02423) 03:20 03:22 2 min N Y Y Y N Y Y
Ghy Dbrt Ra (02424) 21:00 21:02 2 min N Y Y Y N Y Y
Ghy Rajdhani(22424) 21:00 21:02 2 min N N N Y N N N
Cdg Dbrg Special (25904) 22:05 22:15 10 min N N N N N N Y
Cachar Express (15691) Starts 20:15   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dbrg Kyq Special (05668) 13:05 13:15 10 min N N Y N Y N Y
Kyq Dbrg Special (05667) 10:45 10:55 10 min N Y N Y N Y N
Dibrugarh Express (05905) 01:10 01:15 5 min N N N Y N N N
Ghy Dbrg Special (05969) 14:45 14:55 10 min Y N N N N N N
Dbrg Ghy Special (05970) 04:35 04:45 10 min N N N N N N Y
Ntsk Rjpb Special (03281) 13:55 14:05 10 min Y N N N N N N
Dbrg Dbb Special (05918) 23:00 23:10 10 min N N Y N N N N
Dbb Dbrg Special (05917) 08:35 08:45 10 min N N N N N Y N
Barak Valley Express (15693) Starts 04:25   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Abadh Assam Express (15609) 17:30 17:35 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ghy Jivachh Lin (25610) 07:05 07:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ndls Dbrg Rajdhani (12236) 22:35 22:37 2 min N Y N N N N N
Asr Dbrg Express (15934) 19:30 19:40 10 min N N N N Y N N
Intercity Express (15469) 14:05 Ends   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Nagaland Express (15669) 03:15 03:20 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Nagaland Express (15670) 07:20 07:25 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
B G Express (15665) 18:05 18:20 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
B G Express (15666) 23:30 23:55 25 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Koaa Dbrg Express (12525) 19:30 19:35 5 min N N Y N N N N
Dbrg Ndls Rajex (12235) 02:15 02:17 2 min N N N Y N N N
Dibrugarh Express (15901) 12:15 12:25 10 min Y N N N N N N
Jan Shatabdi Express (12067) 09:25 09:30 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Jan Shatabdi Express (12068) 18:00 18:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Dbrt Rajdhani E (12423) 03:20 03:22 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Brahmputra Mail(14055) 07:05 07:35 30 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dbrt Rajdhani E (12435) 02:15 02:17 2 min Y N N N Y N N
Dbrg Cdg Express (15903) 16:05 16:15 10 min Y N N N N N N
Vivek Express (15906) 07:50 07:55 5 min N N N N N Y N
Dbrg Rny Express (15928) 13:05 13:15 10 min N Y N Y N Y N
Kamrup Express (15959) 20:00 20:15 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Jttn Intercity (15605) 23:45 23:55 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ghy Intercity (15606) 01:00 01:10 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dbrg Koaa Special (05942) 07:50 07:55 5 min N N N N N N Y
Rny Dbrg Express (15927) 10:45 10:55 10 min N N Y N Y N Y
Dbrg Ms Express (15930) 08:35 08:50 15 min N N N N N N Y
Kamrup Express (15960) 04:00 04:15 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dbrg Koaa Express (12526) 17:05 17:10 5 min N Y N N N N N
Avadh Assam Express (15910) 07:00 07:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Brahmputra Mail (14056) 19:05 19:15 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ntsk Jivachh Li(25910) 07:00 07:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ndls Dbrt Rajdhani (12436) 22:35 22:37 2 min N N N Y N N Y
Dbrg Jhajha Express (15942) 13:25 13:35 10 min N N N Y N N N
Inter City Express (15603) 23:45 23:55 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Jhajha Dbrg Express (15941) 01:55 02:00 5 min N N N N Y N N
Intercity Express (15604) 01:00 01:10 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Rny Dbrg Special (05967) 10:45 10:55 10 min Y Y N Y N Y N
Dbrg Asr Express (15933) 15:15 15:25 10 min N Y N N N N N
Dbrt Rajdhani (12424) 21:00 21:02 2 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Cdg Dbrg Express (15904) 23:00 23:10 10 min N N Y N N N N
Dbrg Vivek Express (15905) 22:38 22:43 5 min N N N Y N N N
Dibrugarh Express (15929) 09:05 09:20 15 min N N N Y N N N
Ntsk Rjpb Express (13281) 13:25 13:35 10 min Y N N N N N N
Dbrg Sbc Express (15902) 01:20 01:30 10 min N N N N Y N N
Rjpb Ntsk Express (13282) 12:15 12:25 10 min N N N N N Y N
Abadh Assam Express (15909) 17:30 17:35 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Porvotr S Kranti (15601) 01:00 01:35 35 min Y N N N N N N
Ndls Scl Psk Express (15602) 12:50 13:20 30 min N N N Y N N N
Kyq Lmg Passenger (55601) 12:30 Ends   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Lmg Kyq Passenger (55602) Starts 14:30   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ghy Scl Passenger (55615) 04:15 05:00 45 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Scl Ghy Passenger (55616) 12:45 13:00 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

3. Roadway

By road, numerous State transport vehicles are operating daily through the towns of Hojai District. The National Highway, NH-27 connects the towns of the Hojai District to other parts of Assam.

* Kindly refer to to the Official source for better accuracy of timings.